Privacy Statement & Cookies Policy

Privacy Statement

We’ll always keep your data safe and secure.  We value your privacy and want to be as transparent as possible about the data we collect and why, laid out here in our Privacy Policy.  We adhere to the principles of the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR), enforced in the UK by the Information Commissioner’s Office (ICO).  Here you’ll find out more information about what data we keep, why and how we store it.

If you have any questions about how we protect your privacy, please email victoria@pantheritservices.co.uk, our Data Protection Officer. 

We receive and store any information you enter on our website or provide us in any other way. We use the information that you provide:

  • To contact you
  • To provide our service to you
  • To disclose the information if required by law

Your name and contact details are used to:

Deliver purchases to you and send you service messages such as invoices and invoice receipts.  We’ve got to do this to perform our contract with you.

Your contact and purchase history with us is used to:

Provide customer service and support.  We’ve also got to do this to perform our contract with you.

Information you give us when you browse our website, including your IP address, whether you are using a phone or a laptop, as well as how you use our website is used to:

Improve our website to ensure we give you the best possible experience, to protect our website in order to prevent and detect against fraud, and to meet our legal obligations about looking after your data.

When you give us information about another person, you confirm that they have appointed you to act for them and to consent to the processing of their personal data.

We do not, and will not, sell any of your personal data to any third party.

However, we do share your data with professional service providers, such as our suppliers who are an essential part of being able to provide our services to you.

By returning or submitting a form with your personal information to us, you consent to our storing your personal data for the above purposes.

We do not send out marketing messages and will only contact you for our core businesses purposes.

Seeing adverts for Panther Business IT Services online

We engage in online advertising as part of our strategy to attract new customers.

You may see our adverts in Google Search results and Microsoft Bing search results.  We do not use retargeting adverts or banner adverts based on your interaction on our website.

Keeping your information

We’ll only hold on to your information for as long as you are a customer. If you are no longer a customer and wish to have your information removed from our database, you can contact victoria@pantheritservices.co.uk and request to delete all the information we have on you.

If reasonably necessary or required to meet legal or regulatory requirements, resolve disputes, prevent fraud and abuse, or enforce our Terms & Conditions, we may also keep hold of some of your information as required, even after you have closed your account or it is no longer needed to provide the services to you.

Your rights

You have a lot of rights relating to your personal information:

  • The right to be informed about how your personal information is being used
  • The right to access the personal information we hold about you
  • The right to request the correction of inaccurate personal information we hold about you
  • The right to request that we delete your data
  • The right to request that we transfer or port elements of your data either to you or another service provider
  • The right to complain to your data protection regulator — in the UK, the Information Commissioner’s Office

If you want to exercise your rights, have a complaint, or just have questions, please get in touch.

Cookies

Our website uses cookies to help provide you with the best experience we can.

We only use anonymous site analytics cookies – these cookies allow us to measure and analyse how our customers use the site, to improve both its functionality and your experience.

By using our site, you agree to us placing cookies on your device and accessing them when you visit the site in the future. If you want to delete any cookies that are already on your computer, the “help” section in your browser should provide instructions on how to locate the file or directory that stores cookies.

Further information about cookies can be found at https://ico.org.uk/for-organisations/guide-to-pecr/cookies-and-similar-technologies/ and at the About Cookies website.

Please note that by deleting or disabling future cookies, your user experience may be affected and you might not be able to take advantage of certain functions of our site.